Privacy <span>Policy</span>

Equator Coffee’s 10 Privacy Principles are modeled after the principles established in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPEDA. You can read Equator's Complete Privacy Policy by following the link. In short, we are committed to the following:

1. Accountability

Equator has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to ensure compliance of all policies and any third-party service companies used for purposes such as payment processing or shipping must also comply with Canadian privacy legislation.

2. Identifying Purposes

Equator will use your personal information for primary purposes such as fulfilling product or service requests, processing payments, updating you on your order status or alerting you to important product revisions or price updates. We will occasionally use your information to tell you about special offers, invite you to participate in customer surveys or to inform you of special events, training seminars or coffee travel opportunities. For these secondary purposes, you will have the opportunity to opt out of such communications. To change your privacy preferences, please complete the Privacy Preferences Change Form and send it to us by one of the methods provided

3. Consent

Equator will never disclose your personal information to any third parties except as is reasonably required to fulfill your product requirements (such as providing your address to a shipping company) or to comply with a legal process such as a law enforcement request (highly unlikely!!!).

4. Limiting Collection

Equator will only collect information in 3 ways: through the purchase of products or services, through requests for information or to gather statistical data on our website. Statistical data will never include personal information only that which helps us determine consumer preferences in order to improve our products and services.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Equator will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purposes for which it was collected and we will only keep personal information as long as necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law.

6. Accuracy

Equator will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary. We encourage you to let us know if your information changes.

7. Safeguards

We protect personal information in our possession and control by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. All credit card information is encrypted and restricted only to specific, trusted employees.

8. Openness

This shortened and complete policy is available to anyone interested and any changes or modifications will be posted for 30 days before they take effect. No retroactive changes will be made.

9. Individual Access

Subject to exceptions as mandated by law, by written request, you may ask Equator to inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the information's accuracy and completeness and have it amended as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance

You may contact us with questions, comments or complaints regarding Equator's privacy policy by contacting Equator's Privacy Officer, whose contact details are listed below.

Equator Coffee Roasters Inc.
Attention: Privacy Officer
451-A Ottawa St.
Almonte, ON K0A 1A0
Phone: 1-613-256-5960
Toll-Free: 1-877-378-2867
Fax: 1-613-256-4166
Email: info@dev.equator.ca Attn: Privacy Officer